Eid Mubarak!

20140728-001750-1070438.jpg
After 30 days of fasting, now it’s time to celebrate. Time to apologize for our mistakes and forgive others.

I wanna greet all my Moslem friends, wherever you are.
Eid Mubarak!
I hope this blessed day will bring you all love, joy and happiness along with your loved ones.

I made this wire mosque last night from raw copper wire.
It was made from a single wire.
I’m sorry for the clumsy shape 😦 I hope you all would love it: the art from my depeest heart.

Size approx. 65mm on its widest part.
20140728-003226-1946724.jpgother edited version of the picture I made. This one is in lighter hues

My Best Friend Wedding – Mo Anam Cara

Several hours left before my Best Friend’s wedding. At this touchy moment, please let me share a bit about the three of us.

We met almost 25 years ago in kindergarten and became Best Friends since then. As mentioned before, there are three of us: me -the most annoying one. Oh you can count on me to get into trouble faster than your eyes blink lol-, Retno -the bride to be, our singer wannabe lol-, and Inge -youngest one, but once she pretended to be the oldest, pfffttttt.

Lately I had a pretty big problems with Retno, and put Inge in a quite difficult position (I’m sorry!!!). I got mad at her over some problems but I can not say it assertively. Instead I kept it inside and it made me feel bad.
Few days ago, I wrote on my facebook status how I feel. Being a bad friend, I had no courage to tell her how I feel. That made me feel bad. And started to blame her, and then started to blame myself, and then started to blame other people. After I vent I feel better, much better.

I won’t tell you the details, I don’t wanna bored you to death with this thing. I just wanna say that after I vent I come to realize that I love her so much, that I don’t wanna let anyone ruin our friendship, and that I can’t keep my anger too long.

I decided I wanna give her a special wedding gift. Something I make with my own hand. Something to represent our friendship.
I came up with this design
20140621-022609-8769710.jpg
Based on Celtic knots for friendship and it’s spiritual beliefs about soul bonding and connecting, this design incorporate natural gemstones and wrapped in 999 fine silver.

Mo Anam Cara (pronounced: muh ann-imm karrah) is a Gaelic phrase for soul-sister.
Celtic spiritual believe that actually soul radiates over physical bodies and it make contact with other souls around. When two (maybe more) souls meet and form deep bond between them, it is said that they have found their Anam Cara. (source).

In this design each dents and asymmetric parts are left as it is intentionally, as a reminder that our friendship might encounter troubles and differences, and that it’s not perfect at all. But in the end, I realize that I love her so much that it will top over every problems we have.

Peridot is her birthstone which is said enhances the healing and harmony of relationships of all kind, particularly marriage. More about peridot can be read here
I really hope she will live a happy marriage, ever after.

Happy Wedding Day, sis!!!!!

20140621-024241-9761514.jpg
Mo Anam Cara Pendant

Materials:
Natural peridot, 999 fine silver, pre-made 925 sterling silver chain

Size:
Approx. 38mm height including bail and 23mm on its widest part

Until next post,
~ien

Simple Hello and Much More

Hello,

it’s been a year since my last post (okay, it’s just 2 months after new year, but hey my last post was really in 2013.. So yeah I can say it’s been a year lol)

These last few months I’ve been being a bit non productive. I spent my days traveling to Jogjakarta -a beautiful city in Indonesia- for new year eve, and then many things happened. Long story short, these last few months are not the best time in my life.

It felt like I was having a mental block I can’t get through. I’ve tried to do something creative, tried to make something beautiful (at least in my opinion), but yet I did nothing.
I even got to a point when I thought that I won’t be able to create anything anymore. It was so horrible and terrifying.

Time heals any wound, I guess those words are TRUE. As time goes by I can see everything clearer than before. I can see some options I can’t see before, and I can see that I really have to fight for everything.

But the ultimate trigger came from my best jewelry making buddy, Renata.
She asked my opinion for her latest design series, and I dunno why but suddenly the mental block disappeared! I can discussed the subject with her freely and some pretty good ideas popped out continuously.
Then we decided to do another design challenge for both of us. We did it before: we picked peacock as our theme and we came out with our own interpretation of it. I already wrote a blog draft about it but then again, I forgot to finish it *sigh* I’m sorry 😦

Our challenge theme this time: REIGN OF FIRE VS SNOW QUEEN
After we decided to do the challenge suddenly I felt alive!
I felt like my old self came back and kick me in the ass and said: “wake up you silly girl! There’s no problem that can beat you, and no problem is too big if you want to overcome it. Wake up, lift your head, and walk straight!”

So here I am, try to stand tall against my problems and face the world πŸ™‚

I really thank my friends who’s being there during my hard times, everything they did mean so much for me. Thank you!

So, before I bored you to death with my story I wanna give you a sneak peek of the jewelries I made since my last post πŸ™‚

Here they are..

20140226-023141.jpg
Selena Pendant version 2.0 πŸ™‚

20140226-023153.jpg
Aquarius Pendant

20140226-023213.jpg
Friendship Necklace – my first gold plated piece ^.^

20140226-023221.jpg
Mora Earrings

20140226-023228.jpg
Wings of Hope prototype

20140226-023245.jpg
Big TaurinΕ‘ Pendant

20140226-023255.jpg
Belle and Bow studs earrings

20140226-023314.jpg
Kaede Necklace – I really enjoyed making it

20140226-023323.jpg
TaurinΕ‘ Mini Studs Earrings

I will write about them personally next time πŸ™‚

So, see you in my next post!!

Hugs,
~ ien

PS: meet them up close and personal on my FB PAGE
:-*

By ienmagination's jewelry Posted in It's me!!

Sparkling Saturday: Lee Min Ho

20130615-121904.jpg
Annyeonghaseyo,
Oh well, I mean Hello πŸ˜‰

It’s been over than one month since my last post. Okay, two months I think. Many things happened since then: my holidays to Jogjakarta, exploring metal smithing a bit further (this time I learned how to solder metal, folding metal sheet and texturing a bit), helping a friend with her auction, and watch a lot of movies *big grin*

I will write about my holidays and exploriment (exploring and experimenting) with metal smithing later. I’m not in the mood for it when I have more interesting thing to share..

I watched a lot of movies lately. My hubby set up a DVD player and a TV for me in our spare room. So, whenever Claire sleeps, I run to that room and watch some of my favorite movies drama.
I started with Meteor Garden.

This drama series first aired over a decade ago. I was in high school back then. And yes, I was in love with those four pretty boys lol.
I found out that I still have those romantic-silly-girl inside me.. Well good to know that πŸ˜€

Next drama was Korean Drama Full House which made me giggle after nonstop-crying-session from Meteor Garden.

Then I moved to my favorite Korean Drama ever: City Hunter.
Based on Japanese Manga, this Kdrama featuring Lee Min Ho / 이민호 . I fell in love (again!) with him.
I won’t praise him too much because it might be biased. But all I can tell is: Lee Min Ho is a good actor.
I love how he put so much expression (deep ones) into his eyes.
20130615-121459.jpg
Lee Min Ho in City Hunter

Then I started to watch his other dramas such as Boys Over Flowers, Personal Taste, Mackerel Run . I’m watching Faith at this moment, and can’t wait for his new series Heirs.

20130615-121713.jpg
Lee Min Ho in Personal Taste

Like other fans of him (well, they called Minoz) I do a lil research about this charming actor who caught my heart.. And find out that he just launched his first album..
Well, his songs now become must-listened-to in my iTunes πŸ˜‰

Sometimes it feels like I’m acting silly. Oh c’mon, I’m married with a kid.. And still I fall for (and shamelessly called myself Minoz lol) this cute actor.
But I can’t deny that this is a good intermezzo for me. It also boost my creative mood better than before.

Hopefully I won’t watch too much and forget to work on my jewelries lol.

20130615-121833.jpg
Lee Min Ho in his global tour for his album My Everything

PS: I do not own any of pics above.
Pic source: google.com
All credits goes to respected owner..

A Walk To Remember and The Process Behind My Jewelries

20130507-060809.jpg

A Walk To Remember (Nicholas Sparks, 1999) is one of my favorite book ever.
I can’t stop crying while reading it (oh well, my closest friends would tell you that I cry a lot lol).
One thing that I always remember from this story is how your life could be affected (much!!) and in positive ways by others.
And in reverse, whatever you do could affect others too!! (In positive ways too).

That brings me to a thought when one of my clients shared her story with me earlier today.
As I look back on my jewelry making journey (which is very short.. It’s just 4 years with more offs than productive times *sigh*) I found that I was -and still am- really blessed.

I’m blessed to be involved in my clients’ life milestones
I’m blessed to be involved in my clients’ memories (or remembrance of their loved ones)
I’m blessed to be involved in my clients’ stories
I’m blessed to be involved in my clients’ life
I’m blessed because there are people who trust me to make little reminder for their important events.

Most of my jewelries are personalized ones. When my clients come to me to design their jewelries, I used to ask them many many many some questions.
Some of them might think that I’m exaggerated for asking: zodiac, Chinese zodiac, hobbies, interests, birth date, favorite colors, favorite animal, favorite book, favorite movie, favorite food, blood type, favorite song, favorite artist, and millions little things.
Some of them even drawback and never come back lol.

Why must I do this?
For me, designing and creating a personalized jewelry means the jewelry should be really personal and meaningful for the wearer.
Therefore, I have to know the wearer better. These crazy millions questions are my way to get to know them better. I need to pictured the person correctly, even when I never meet them.

After I get a comprehensive pictures, I start to do some researches and contemplating until I come to a point where some bulbs light on my mind. I get my basic frame or theme for the jewelry.
Some more researches to get more specific ideas, and more researches to implement those ideas into some basic designs.

Sketching my basic designs is the next step. I start to sketch several basic designs that comes to my mind and some modifications of them. Then I have to discuss about them with my clients. We discuss about the size, colors, and materials for the design. Some revisions might occur, and some new sketches have to be drawn.
Another discussions to get all things settled, and I can start to hunt for the materials.

Yes, I do hunt for specific materials needed/requested for my clients. I don’t want to limit my designs to onhand supplies of mine. If needed, I would spend weeks or months to get the perfect materials (of course if my client really want it). But if my clients don’t want to wait that long, and they’re willing to accept modifications or alternative materials, then I can continue to the next step πŸ™‚
-Surprisingly, some of my clients are willing to wait THAT LONG as long as they can have the jewelries of their dreams.

Creating process begin right after I get all materials needed. I use to take progress pictures and send them to my clients so they could ask for revision or modifications along the process.
And while I’m working on it, I use to pray and send positive thoughts into the jewelry, I think about the wearer-to-be, and wish her/him a good luck. Sometimes it feels like I put some parts of myself and my soul inside my jewelries. Me and my friend Renata used to have joke about this and call it ‘horcrux’ (yeah, I’m a big fan of Harry Potter lol), because it really feels like that.
And that’s why I really don’t wanna make any Jewelries when I’m not in a good mood. I don’t wanna keep those negative things in my Jewelries.

Some of my clients are willing to share their stories with me and their stories really touch me. And yes, makes me feel blessed and honored to be part of it.

I just wanna say thank you so much for trusting me to be a lil part of your stories ❀

Love,

Ien

Great news at the end of the day :)

I love surprises, especially GOOD surprises πŸ™‚
Tonight as I lay down on my bed and start to sort my emails I received this newsletter from Fire Mountain Gems & Beads:

20130430-234339.jpg

Oh wow!!!
I’m speechless now and I’m not sure I will fall asleep as soon as I wanted before.. Well, not with this ear to ear smile on my face lol..

Oh wow!!!
Wow!!!

…..

Don’t bother me, just go ahead and have a nice day/noon/evening wherever you are..

….

Oh WOW!!!!

BSBP7 updates: I’m stuck!!!!

Yes, today is April 19th..
Tomorrow should be the reveal day for me.
And I haven’t make anything out of my bead soup. I know, last time I said that I had some ideas for my soup.
But I can’t feel the urge or at least the right mood to do it 😦

(Un)fortunately the reveal date has been postponed for a week, so maybe I can get the right mood (or if I can’t, push myself) to work on it.
Hopefully *smile*

However, there are already two reveal groups for BSBP7. You can find the links for it here.
Do take sometime to have a peek and hopping from one blog to another! You’ll enjoy it πŸ™‚

Cheers,

Ien

xoxo,

ien

Exploring Metalsmithing A Bit Further

Saturday nite, 2 weeks ago.
I can’t sleep even though it’s already 2 AM.
Something was bothering me so much. So, I have a design for one of three (yes, now I have three lol) opals.
I’ve sketched the design, ordered the materials, and wait for them anxiously just to find out that…….
My opal was TOO SMALL for my design *sigh*
Okay, blame me for this but my spatial ability was a bit low lol..

So, what should I do? I really couldn’t stand the ‘leave the design and move on’ thoughts.
I can’t afford to buy a bigger opal with such a beautiful color play.
I don’t wanna change the gems into let’s say a druzy..

I was thinking of labradorite or rainbow moonstone, but I don’t have any of them. That means another tiring hunt for materials.. And I really have to finish this piece before the end of March.
So that’s not a good solution.

I drove my friend, Renata, mad with this matter by asking her to find in her gorgeous collections of gems a perfect one for me lol
(I owe you much hehe)

Then I remembered a small fine silver sheet I ordered few months ago.. It’s just 4″ x 4″ of 0.3 mm fine silver sheet, but I thought it could work.

My plan was to cut the fine silver sheet into a leaf shape, then drill some tiny holes onto it, and net-bezel my tiny opal onto it.
Pretty simple, right?

So I did it. At about 2 AM in the morning.
I cut the metal sheet using small scissors (okay, I used Claire’s manicure scissors because I can’t find my scissors hehe)
After heating it with my torch I formed wavy edges using my pliers.
I set up my flexshaft, and drilled some holes onto it. I even managed to sand and file the sharp edges!!
Finally, I used very fine sterling silver wire (I guess it was 30 or 32 gauge) to net bezel the opal onto it.
I tied it to the base wire using excess wire from the net bezel.

Here it is πŸ™‚

20130306-125832.jpg

Well, I’m pretty pleased with how it turned out. And pretty proud of myself *insert BIG GRIN here*

It was about 3.30 AM when I finished the process. And I could sleep peacefully..

xoxo,

ien

Holiday!!! Cipanas Garut – part 1

Hi!!! I’m sending you warm greeting from my warm whirlpool here πŸ™‚

Yes, I’m enjoying 3D/2N holiday with my parents here in Cipanas, Garut (West Java, Indonesia lol).
There are only 5 of us: me, Claire, my dad, my mom, and my grandma.
Garut is my mom’s hometown. She was born and lived there before moved to Bandung.

We stay at Kampung Sumber Alam, one of many natural hot spring water resorts here in Cipanas.
Our bungalow has its own whirlpool, right on our front yard.. Heaven!!
No need to say Claire keep trying to get herself wet all the time.

20130228-005210.jpg
Our whirlpool πŸ™‚

20130228-005303.jpg
My bedroom

Our first day was pretty cool. We had our lunch at Asep Stroberi: Sundanese restaurant with beautiful scenery. There’s play ground, big fish pond, bamboo bridge across the pond, and some floating “saung” (hut made of bamboo and thatched roof) where we could eat.
They even provide some mini vehicles for rent: ATV, mini rickshaw, bicycle.
I rent a mini rickshaw and took Claire for several laps around provided track.

20130228-010808.jpg

Tomorrow I’m gonna try mini outbound and their big swimming pool. And take some pictures if its possible lol…
Good nite!!!

xoxo,

ien